R. Garcia v. P. Howell
[…] Complaint at 6, ¶¶ 28-31. Accordingly, Garcia’s complaint does not put forth a claim of corporate negligence. Specifically, Garcia claims that his constitutional rights were violated by the policy of CCS to deny Hepatitis C positive prisoners complete Hepatitis C workups, allowing those prisoners (and Garcia) to go untreated. Garcia requests damages as a result of the alleged constitutional violations pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Complaint at 6. Section 6601 of the Pennsylvania Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA) defines “prison conditions litigation” as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. As this Court held in McCool, a claim that challenges the quality of medical care at the prison, which Garcia does, 11 fits squarely within the definition of prison conditions litigation. McCool, 984 A.2d at 569; see also Brown v. Dep’t of Corr., 58 A.3d 118 (Pa.