R. Garcia v. P. Howell
[…] McCool, 984 A.2d at 569; see also Brown v. Dep’t of Corr., 58 A.3d 118 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (holding that an inmate’s Section 1983 civil rights claim alleging a denial of medical treatment or inadequate treatment against a private entity that contracted with DOC to provide medical services to inmates, involved “the conditions of confinement” and therefore constituted “prison conditions litigation” under the PLRA, even if private entity was not a “government party”). Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides, in part: Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e).