IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] the State presented sufficient evidence to support Chavez' stalking conviction under our
interpretation. See 307 Kan. at 251, 259-60. "'When the sufficiency of the evidence is
challenged in a criminal case, this court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to
the State to determine whether a rational fact-finder could have found the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915
(2016).
Analysis
Chavez was charged with stalking under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3). While
subsection (a)(3) is the focus of Chavez' argument, it is helpful to review all of subsection
(a), along with subsection (c), to understand the culpable mental states at issue in the
stalking statute:
"(a) Stalking is:
(1) Recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person
which would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear
for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and
the targeted person is actually placed in such fear;
7
(2) engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person with knowledge
that the course of conduct will place the targeted person in fear for such person's safety or
the safety of a member of such person's immediate family; or
(3) after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order
included in K.S.A. 21-3843, prior to its repeal or K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924, and
amendments thereto, that prohibits contact with a targeted person, recklessly engaging in
at least one act listed in subsection (f)(1) that violates the provisions of the order and
would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a
member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in
such fear.
....
"(c) For the purposes of this section, a person served with a protective order as
defined by K.S.A. 21-3843, prior to its repeal or K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924, and
amendments thereto, or a person who engaged in acts which would constitute stalking,