NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(i).
Knowledge of the protective order is required. State v. Hunter, No. 113,865, 2017 WL
383384, at *3 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion).
There was ample evidence to support his convictions.
Without restating all of the evidence that we reviewed above, we hold there was
sufficient evidence admitted at trial to convince a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that
Warren knew about the protective order, and violated it when he continued to call A.H.
We turn to Warren's claim of being exempt from the order.
Basically, Warren argues an exception for attorneys found in K.S.A. 21-5924(c)
applies to him.
"No protective order, as set forth in this section, shall be construed to prohibit an
attorney, or any person acting on such attorney's behalf who is representing the defendant
in any civil or criminal proceeding, from contacting the protected party for a legitimate
purpose within the scope of the civil or criminal proceeding. The attorney, or person
acting on such attorney's behalf shall be identified in such contact."
Warren argues that he was "any person" because he was acting on his own behalf
in trying to formulate a defense to the charges in the domestic assault and battery cases.
In assessing this argument, we must examine the statute that Warren relies on.
5
The rules that guide us.