DISSENT; and Opinion Filed August 22, 2019.
[…] determine whether, as a matter of law, the case may proceed. The statute applicable here is
contained in Section 74.251(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides a
medical liability claim must be filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or
from the date the medical or health care treatment, that is the subject of the claim, is completed.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a).
While limitations are creatures of statute, established by the Legislature, the open courts
doctrine is a constitutional mandate. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. The open courts provision of the
Texas Constitution provides: “All courts shall be open and every person for an injury done him, in
his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” Id. This
requirement “guarantees that a common law remedy will not be unreasonably abridged.” Tex.
Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 521 (Tex. 1995). This guarantee operates
quite differently from a tolling provision. Yancy v. United Surgical Partners Int’l, Inc., 236