Opinion issued August 6, 2020
[…] 2002); Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Sherry, 46 S.W.3d 857, 861
(Tex. 2001) (“[A]s a rule, a claim, including a constitutional claim, must have been
asserted in the trial court in order to be raised on appeal.” (internal quotations
omitted)).
D. Statute of Repose
Harris also asserts that the statute of repose in Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 74.251(b) excepts her from the applicable statute of
limitations and that she brought her health care liability claim against Dr. Kareh
within the “ten-year repose period.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 74.251(b)
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.251(b) is a statute of
repose which provides that a health care liability claim must be brought “not later
than [ten] years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim.” Id.;
see also Edwards v. Phillips, No. 04-13-00725-CV, 2015 WL 1938873, at *7 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio Apr. 29, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). The statute of repose fixes
an outer limit beyond which no health care liability claim can be maintained. See