Opinion issued August 6, 2020
[…] is the most favorable to her case. Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 841; Weathers, 2013 WL
123679, at *2.
B. Open Courts Provision
Harris argues that open courts exception applies here to prevent the two-year
statute of limitations from barring her claim against Dr. Kareh because she “only
learned that . . . Dr. Kareh had treated her upon obtaining medical records in 2017.”
The Texas Constitution guarantees that persons bringing common-law claims
will not unreasonably or arbitrarily be denied access to the courts. TEX. CONST. art.
I § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his
lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); see
also Thomas, 2016 WL 640629, at *3. The open courts provision, however, does
not toll limitations. See Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera, 445 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Tex.
2014). Rather, unlike a tolling provision, which defers the accrual of a cause of