In Re: Appeal of Andover Homeowners' Assoc., Inc.
[…] C.S. §1511(b)(1)(i), which relates to a public utility’s eminent domain authority. The Association contends that the Public Utility Code13 does not preempt the Business Corporation Law, and no public authority has reviewed the pipeline siting for the project at issue. The Zoning Board and Sunoco counter that the Association should have raised its challenge to the location of the pipeline in the eminent domain proceedings and it is too late to do so in this appeal. Section 1511 of the Business Corporation Law states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule.--A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes: *** (2) The transportation of artificial or natural gas, electricity, petroleum or petroleum products or 13 66 Pa. C.S. §§101-3316. 18 water or any combination of such substances for the public. (3) The production, generation, manufacture, transmission, storage, distribution or furnishing of natural or artificial gas, electricity, steam, air conditioning or refrigerating service or any combination thereof to or for the public. *** (b) Restrictions.--The powers conferred by subsection (a) shall not be exercised: (1) To condemn for the purpose of constructing any street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus, petroleum or petroleum products transportation or aerial electric transmission, aerial telephone or aerial telegraph lines: (i) Any dwelling house or, except in the case of any condemnation for petroleum or petroleum products transportation lines, any part of the reasonable curtilage of a dwelling house within 100 meters therefrom and not within the limits of any street, highway, water or other public way or place. 15 Pa. C.S. §1511 (emphasis added). Section 1511(a) authorizes a public utility to implement its power of eminent domain and regulates the exercise of that power. The Association asserts that Sunoco’s pipeline siting violated the 100-meter setback required by Section 1511(b)(1)(i).