United States Court of Appeals
[…] focus on the adequacy of a child's education, the dissent argues
that Fry used the clues only to discern an "implicit focus on
educational adequacy." The dissent misreads Fry, imposing on its
- 17 -
deprivation about which the Doucettes complain (deprivation of a
service animal) might occur in a public facility that is not a
school, and a non-student could "press[] essentially the same
grievance." Id. at 756; see, e.g., Sheely v. MRI Radiology
Network, P.A., 505 F.3d 1173, 1204 (11th Cir. 2007) (concerning
similar claim brought in hospital setting); see also 28 C.F.R. §
36.302(c)(1) (requiring that places of public accommodation
"modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a
service animal by an individual with a disability"); 28 C.F.R. pt.
36, app. C. (providing for "the broadest feasible access . . . to
service animals in all places of public accommodation, including
analysis a limitation that is not there. We use the clues
precisely as the Court instructed -- to assist our determination