United States Court of Appeals
[…] surrounding circumstances, we do not further parse this claim
because, as we explain infra, the claim in its entirety is in any
event properly before us.
- 27 -
there is a good argument that the Doucettes met the exhaustion
requirement.
The IDEA's administrative process contemplates a series
of stages. The first stage is a meeting, or several meetings,
between the parents of a child with a disability and the child's
IEP team, during which the parents participate in discussions
concerning the educational placement, evaluation, and
accommodation of their child. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1). During
this phase, if a requested change in the child's placement or IEP
is rejected, the school must provide written documentation of its
reasons for doing so. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a). That
documentation must include, inter alia, "[a] description of the
action . . . refused[;] . . . [a]n explanation of why the agency
. . . refuses to take the action; [a] description of each
evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the agency
used as a basis for the . . . refused action[;] . . . [and a]
description of other options that the IEP Team considered and the
reasons why those options were rejected." Id. § 300.503(b). In
Massachusetts, if parents are dissatisfied with the result of the
meeting or meetings, they may then "bring the dispute to the
attention of local public school officials" by "contact[ing]
[their] school [p]rincipal, the Administrator of Special