United States v. Shamess
[…] “When the defense has made an appropriate motion or objection under this rule, the prosecution has the burden of establishing the admissibility of the evidence.” Mil. R. Evid. 304(f)6). “The military judge must find by a preponderance of the evidence that a statement by the accused was made voluntarily before it may be received in evidence.” Mil. R. Evid. 304(f)(7). Article 31(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(a), states: “No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any ques- tion the answer to which may tend to incriminate him.” “No statement ob- tained from any person in violation of [Article 31, UCMJ], or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in ev- idence against him in a trial by court-martial.” Article 31(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(d). 3. Analysis As noted above, at trial the Defense objected to the use of Appellant’s LOR response on the basis of “equity” without reference to any particular legal au- thority.