TTSP Corp. v. The Rose Corp.
[…] the amount of the proposed PPA, in response to which, on August 23, 2017, Seller petitioned the trial court to appoint “an independent accountant/arbitrator” under Section 2.2.3 of the Agreement and Section 7305 of the Uniform Arbitration Act (“Act”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7305.1 See Petition for Appointment of Independent Accountant/Arbitrator (the “Petition”), 8/23/17, at ¶¶ 7-17. In particular, Seller alleged that Buyer issued an untimely notice of PPA to Seller and that “[p]ursuant to Section 2.2.3 of the Agreement, [Seller] served [Buyer] with a ____________________________________________ 1 Section 7305 of the Act provides: If the agreement to arbitrate prescribes a method of appointment of arbitrators, the prescribed method shall be followed. In the absence of a prescribed method or if the prescribed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act or is unable to act and his successor has not been appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator specifically named in the agreement. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7305. -3- J-A11045-19 [n]otice of [d]isagreement to the proposed purchase price adjustment”. Id. at ¶¶ 6-7. Seller alleged that Section 2.2.3 of the Agreement calls for the appointment of an independent accounting firm, as agreed upon by the parties, to resolve any PPA