TTSP Corp. v. The Rose Corp.
[…] Cont’l Bank, 648 A.2d at 553. Buyer here argues jurisdiction only on the basis of Rule 311, which enumerates several categories of interlocutory orders that are appealable as of right. Specifically at issue here is Rule 311(a)(8), which provides: (a) General rule. An appeal may be taken as of right and without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from: .... (8) Other cases. An order which is made appealable by statute or general rule. - 12 - J-A11045-19 Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added). Buyer claims only that, under Rule 311(a)(8), the order sub judice is rendered appealable by Sections 7320(a)(1) and 7342(a) of the Act. Section 7320(a)(1) of the Act provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . [a] court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320(a)(1). Section 7342(a), relating to common law arbitration, provides, inter alia, that Section 7320(a) of the Act, except subsection (a)(4), is applicable also to common law arbitration. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342(a).