TTSP Corp. v. The Rose Corp.
[…] Super. 2015), appeal denied, 128 A.3d 218 (Pa. 2015). Unless an arbitration agreement expressly provides for statutory arbitration, the law presumes that the parties intended to submit their disputes to common law arbitration. See Derry Twp. Mun. Auth. v. Solomon & Davis, Inc., 539 A.2d 405, 410 (Pa. Super. 1988) (“Because the arbitration provision contained in Derry’s contracts with Solomon does not expressly provide for statutory arbitration, the agreement does not overcome the presumption that the controversy will be governed by the rules pertaining to common law arbitration.”). Indeed, Section 7302 of the Act provides: - 13 - J-A11045-19 An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7302 (emphasis added).