in Re Joel M Engel Lmsw
[…] (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following: (i) Incompetence.[13] *** (h) A violation, or aiding or abetting in a violation, of this article or of a rule promulgated under this article.[14] (i) Failure to comply with a subpoena issued pursuant to this part . . . . [2014 PA 41115] MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged violation of MCL 333.16221. See Butler, 322 Mich App at 465. And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before a hearings examiner. The examiner “shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The examiner must “prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” Id.; see also Butler, 322 Mich App at 465. “The hearings examiner shall not recommend or impose penalties.” MCL 333.16231a(2). “In imposing a penalty . . ., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner.”