in Re Joel M Engel Lmsw
[…] Rather, the subpoenas were sent by ordinary first-class mail. The second subpoena was accompanied by a letter from LARA which advised that the Ingham Circuit Court had authorized the subpoena pursuant to a petition filed by the Department of Attorney General and which requested Engel to complete the acknowledgment of service on the subpoena and return it to LARA within seven days. The subpoena indicated that it was issued under the Public Health Code. Section 16235(1) of the Public Health Code provides that “[u]pon application by the attorney general . . ., the circuit court may issue a subpoena requiring a person to . . . produce books, papers, or documents pertaining to [an] . . . investigation.”