in Re Joel M Engel Lmsw
[…] MCR 2.105(A)(1) and (2). If MCR 2.506(G)(1) and MCR 2.105(A) apply to the instant case, as Engel urges, then the subpoenas were indeed not validly served on Engel. MCR 1.103 provides: The Michigan Court Rules govern practice and procedure in all courts established by the constitution and laws of the State of Michigan. Rules stated to be applicable only in a specific court or only to a specific type of proceeding apply only to that court or to that type of proceeding and control over general rules. [Emphasis added.] 17 MCL 333.16192(2) further provides: For purposes of this subsection, if service is by mail, service is effective 3 days after the date of mailing, and nondelivery does not affect the validity of the service if the nondelivery was caused by the refusal of the applicant, licensee, or registrant to accept service. 18 Engel did not sign any document acknowledging service even though the bureau had requested a signed acknowledgment in the cover letter accompanying the second subpoena. -15- Here, although the subpoenas were mailed as part of an agency investigation and not a particular court case, MCL