in Re Joel M Engel Lmsw
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's ruling concerning the qualifications of a proposed expert witness to testify in a proceeding. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when the challenged decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled and reasonable outcomes. Id. B. STATUTORY SCHEME – SUBCOMMITTEE DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS LARA filed the administrative complaint against Engel on the basis of MCL 333.16221, which, at the time the complaint was filed, provided in relevant part as follows: The department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall 12 With respect to the principle that we must generally defer to the credibility assessments of the agency or subcommittee, we cannot help but note a somewhat nonsensical aspect of the principle. A hearings examiner actually observes the witnesses and hears the testimony, not the subcommittee. Indeed, the subcommittee is in no better position than this Court relative to assessing the credibility of witnesses. -12- proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist: (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession. (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following: (i) Incompetence.[13] *** (h) A violation, or aiding or abetting in a violation, of this article or of a rule promulgated under this article.[14] (i) Failure to comply with a subpoena issued pursuant to this part . . . . [2014 PA 41115] MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an