in Re Joel M Engel Lmsw
[…] Section 16235(1) of the Public Health Code provides that “[u]pon application by the attorney general . . ., the circuit court may issue a subpoena requiring a person to . . . produce books, papers, or documents pertaining to [an] . . . investigation.” MCL 333.16235(1).16 The statute does not address the 16 The provision regarding failure to comply with a subpoena, MCL 333.16221(i), specifically and only concerns subpoenas issued pursuant to Part 161 of Article 15 of the Public Health Code, and MCL 333.16235 is found in Part 161. -14- manner of service of a subpoena. LARA argues that MCL 333.16192(2) governs service of a subpoena under the Public Health Code. MCL 333.16192(2) provides in part: The department may serve a notice of hearing or a complaint on an applicant, licensee, or registrant in an action or proceeding for a violation of this article . . . by regular mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the applicant's, licensee's, or registrant's last known address, by serving the notice on the applicant, licensee, or registrant, or by making a reasonable attempt to serve the notice on the applicant, licensee, or registrant. As reflected in the statutory language of MCL 333.16192(2), there is no mention of the service of subpoenas, only notices of hearing and complaints. The plain language of the statute does not cover subpoenas. Kemp, 500 Mich at 252. We also note that the language of MCL 333.16192(2) is rendered somewhat unclear by its referring to service “by regular mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested” (emphasis added), instead of using the disjunctive “or.”17 MCR 2.506(G)(1) provides that “[a] subpoena may be served anywhere in Michigan in the manner provided by MCR 2.105.” And MCR 2.506(G)(2) states that “[a] subpoena may also be served by mailing to a witness a copy of the subpoena and a