in Re Joel M Engel Lmsw
[…] See 2016 PA 379; 2017 PA 75; 2017 PA 246; 2017 PA 247; 2017 PA 249; 2018 PA 463. -13- 333.16237(1). Pursuant to MCL 333.16237(3), “[i]n reviewing the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner and the record of the hearing, a disciplinary subcommittee may request the hearings examiner to take additional testimony or evidence on a specific issue or may revise the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law as determined necessary by the disciplinary subcommittee, or both.” “A disciplinary subcommittee is not permitted to conduct its own investigation or to take its own additional testimony or evidence.” Butler, 322 Mich App at 466, citing MCL 333.16237(3). MCL 333.16237(4) provides: If a disciplinary subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence supports the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner indicating that grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary subcommittee shall impose an appropriate sanction . . . . If the disciplinary subcommittee finds that a preponderance of the evidence does not support the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner indicating that grounds exist for disciplinary action, the disciplinary subcommittee shall dismiss the complaint. A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in writing to the appropriate board or task force. When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee is authorized under MCL 333.16226(1) to impose various sanctions against the licensee, including probation and fines. C. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION 1. MCL 333.16221(i) – SUBPOENAS Engel first argues that he did not violate MCL 333.16221(i) because the subpoenas were not validly served under MCR 2.105, and he never actually received the second subpoena. We initially note that the subpoenas were not personally served on Engel, nor were they mailed to him by certified mail, return receipt requested. Rather, the subpoenas were sent by ordinary first-class mail. The second subpoena was accompanied by a letter from LARA which advised that the Ingham Circuit Court had authorized the subpoena pursuant to a petition filed by the Department of Attorney General and which requested Engel to complete the acknowledgment of service on the subpoena and return it to LARA within seven days. The subpoena indicated that it was issued under the Public Health Code.