Mohammad Poursina v. Uscis
[…] Id. at 247. Relevant here, Congress used language similarly authorizing the Attorney General to elect to take certain actions under the provision governing national-interest waivers, see § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i), and under the provisions enumerated in clause (i), see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (“The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive . . .”); id. § 1182(i) (“The Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, waive . . .”); id. § 1229b(a) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien . . .”); id. § 1229c(a)(1) (“The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States . . . if the alien is not deportable . . .”); id. § 1255 (“The status of an alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if . . .”).