Mohammad Poursina v. Uscis
[…] Thus, § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i) falls within the “genre” of “decisions . . . made discretionary by legislation.” Kucana, 558 U.S. at 246–47. The Court’s reasoning in Kucana therefore supports our conclusion that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) strips federal courts of jurisdiction to review USCIS’s decision to deny a national- interest waiver to Poursina. B Poursina responds that our decision in ANA International compels a contrary result. There, we held that POURSINA V. USCIS 13 § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) did not prevent the court from reviewing the Attorney General’s revocation of a visa under 8 U.S.C. § 1155. 393 F.3d at 888–89. The statute in that case read as follows: “the Attorney General ‘may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition [for an immigrant visa].’” Id. at 893 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1155).