Wilfred Jones v. United States
[…] Under 46 U.S.C. § 30104, “[a] seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law . . . against the employer.” Here Jones’s employer, Keystone, acted as agent for the shipowner, the United States. So the United States is liable for Keystone’s negligence. 10 Some elements of Jones Act negligence follow the common law. In Gautreaux v.