Downs v. Thompson
[…] Because we are not asked to resolve this question, we decline to comment on the matter. We are simply asked whether state district courts have jurisdiction to review the decision of the Utah County Board of Commissioners. It is sufficient to say that a county lacks the ability to _____________________________________________________________ 3 There is also no statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction located in the Utah Code that would vest district courts with appellate jurisdiction over fines imposed under this county ordinance. Utah Code section 78A-5-102 articulates multiple grants of appellate jurisdiction to the district court. The only potentially relevant section, section 7, states that the “district court has jurisdiction to review . . . municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with Section 10-3-703.7.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(7)(b). Utah Code section 10-3-703.7, in turn, cabins this review by referring exclusively to proceedings established by a “municipality.” Id. § 10-3-703.7(1).