DOWNS v. THOMPSON
[…] Because we are
not asked to resolve this question, we decline to comment on the
matter. We are simply asked whether state district courts have
jurisdiction to review the decision of the Utah County Board of
Commissioners. It is sufficient to say that a county lacks the ability to
_____________________________________________________________
3 There is also no statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction located
in the Utah Code that would vest district courts with appellate
jurisdiction over fines imposed under this county ordinance. Utah
Code section 78A-5-102 articulates multiple grants of appellate
jurisdiction to the district court. The only potentially relevant
section, section 7, states that the “district court has jurisdiction to
review . . . municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with
Section 10-3-703.7.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(7)(b). Utah Code section
10-3-703.7, in turn, cabins this review by referring exclusively to
proceedings established by a “municipality.” Id. § 10-3-703.7(1). For
the purposes of this section, a municipality is defined as “(a) a city of