Downs v. Thompson
[…] This is of course not an iron-clad rule as we have also said “the rule of the last antecedent does not mandate that qualifying rules and phrases only apply to the immediately preceding words; rather[,] when given a choice between the immediately preceding words and more remote words, we prefer the words closer in proximity.” Id. Such a choice is given us here and context makes clear that 7 DOWNS v. THOMPSON Opinion of the Court application of the last-antecedent canon yields the better reading of the statute. ¶22 Reading section 20A-11-1202(2) in context necessitates that we apply the last-antecedent canon. We read the phrase “or other questions submitted to the voters for their approval or rejection” in Utah Code section 20A-11-1202(2) as a catchall addition to the statute’s text, meant by the legislature to include any other type of question, not necessarily included by name in the preceding list, submitted to voters.