DOWNS v. THOMPSON
[…] in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
This is of course not an iron-clad rule as we have also said “the rule
of the last antecedent does not mandate that qualifying rules and
phrases only apply to the immediately preceding words; rather[,]
when given a choice between the immediately preceding words and
more remote words, we prefer the words closer in proximity.” Id.
Such a choice is given us here and context makes clear that
7
DOWNS v. THOMPSON
Opinion of the Court
application of the last-antecedent canon yields the better reading of
the statute.
¶22 Reading section 20A-11-1202(2) in context necessitates that
we apply the last-antecedent canon. We read the phrase “or other
questions submitted to the voters for their approval or rejection” in
Utah Code section 20A-11-1202(2) as a catchall addition to the
statute’s text, meant by the legislature to include any other type of
question, not necessarily included by name in the preceding list,
submitted to voters. “[O]ther questions submitted to the voters”