Downs v. Thompson
[…] Utah Code section 78A-5-102 articulates multiple grants of appellate jurisdiction to the district court. The only potentially relevant section, section 7, states that the “district court has jurisdiction to review . . . municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with Section 10-3-703.7.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(7)(b). Utah Code section 10-3-703.7, in turn, cabins this review by referring exclusively to proceedings established by a “municipality.” Id. § 10-3-703.7(1). For the purposes of this section, a municipality is defined as “(a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class; (b) a town . . .; or (c) a metro township. . . .” Id. § 10-1-104(5)(a)–(c). Notably, there is no mention of a county. Additionally, article XI section 1 of the Utah Constitution recognizes counties of the State of Utah “as legal subdivisions of this State.”