DOWNS v. THOMPSON
[…] _____________________________________________________________
3 There is also no statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction located
in the Utah Code that would vest district courts with appellate
jurisdiction over fines imposed under this county ordinance. Utah
Code section 78A-5-102 articulates multiple grants of appellate
jurisdiction to the district court. The only potentially relevant
section, section 7, states that the “district court has jurisdiction to
review . . . municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with
Section 10-3-703.7.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(7)(b). Utah Code section
10-3-703.7, in turn, cabins this review by referring exclusively to
proceedings established by a “municipality.” Id. § 10-3-703.7(1). For
the purposes of this section, a municipality is defined as “(a) a city of
the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of
the fourth class, city of the fifth class; (b) a town . . .; or (c) a metro
township. . . .” Id. § 10-1-104(5)(a)–(c). Notably, there is no mention
of a county. Additionally, article XI section 1 of the Utah
Constitution recognizes counties of the State of Utah “as legal
subdivisions of this State.” This makes clear that the term “county” is