DOWNS v. THOMPSON
[…] clerk: “Within five days after the day on which a local clerk receives
an application that complies with the requirements of Section
20A-7-602, the local clerk shall furnish to the sponsors (a) five copies
of the referendum petition; and (b) five signature sheets.” 7 At this
stage in the referendum process, the local clerk has no discretion to
refuse to supply citizens with the packets for a referendum petition
or to make an authoritative determination as to whether the petition
may ultimately reach the ballot. 8
_____________________________________________________________
6 Utah Code section 20A-7-602(1) has since been amended to
state: “An eligible voter wishing to circulate a referendum petition
shall file an application with the local clerk.”
7 Utah Code section 20A-7-604(2) has since been amended to
read: “Within five days after the day on which a county, city, town,
metro township, or court determines, in accordance with
Section 20A-7-602.7, that a proposed referendum is legally referable
to voters, the local clerk shall furnish to the sponsors a copy of the
referendum petition and a signature sheet.”
8 Upon receipt of the citizens’ application in this case, the Orem
City Attorney advised them that the 2016 Resolution was an
administrative act and would therefore not be referable. But, as
required by law, the local clerk furnished the citizens with