DOWNS v. THOMPSON
[…] statute. Therefore, the Utah County Code cannot convey appellate
jurisdiction to the district court or regulate procedures for an appeal.
Section 31-1-5 pretends to powers the county does not have. Put
succinctly, counties do not have the authority to grant appellate
jurisdiction to state district courts.3
¶14 This statement of law is necessarily narrow and pertains
only to grants of appellate jurisdiction by statute. The district court
retains original jurisdiction “in all matters civil and criminal, not
excepted in the Utah Constitution and not prohibited by law.” UTAH
CODE § 78A-5-102(1). Additionally, Utah Code section 78B-6-401(1)
affirmatively provides that “[e]ach district court has the power to
issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other
legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.” We acknowledge
that these broad jurisdictional grants beg an answer to the question
as to whether the county ordinance is constitutional. Because we are
not asked to resolve this question, we decline to comment on the
matter. We are simply asked whether state district courts have