Downs v. Thompson
[…] local clerk: “Within five days after the day on which a local clerk receives an application that complies with the requirements of Section 20A-7-602, the local clerk shall furnish to the sponsors (a) five copies of the referendum petition; and (b) five signature sheets.” 7 At this stage in the referendum process, the local clerk has no discretion to refuse to supply citizens with the packets for a referendum petition or to make an authoritative determination as to whether the petition may ultimately reach the ballot. 8 _____________________________________________________________ 6 Utah Code section 20A-7-602(1) has since been amended to state: “An eligible voter wishing to circulate a referendum petition shall file an application with the local clerk.” 7 Utah Code section 20A-7-604(2) has since been amended to read: “Within five days after the day on which a county, city, town, metro township, or court determines, in accordance with Section 20A-7-602.7, that a proposed referendum is legally referable to voters, the local clerk shall furnish to the sponsors a copy of the referendum petition and a signature sheet.” 8 Upon receipt of the citizens’ application in this case, the Orem City Attorney advised them that the 2016 Resolution was an administrative act and would therefore not be referable.