Downs v. Thompson
[…] Boyle v. Christensen, 2011 UT 20, ¶ 27, 251 P.3d 810 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, “[w]herever possible, we give effect to every word of a statute, avoiding [a]ny interpretation which renders parts or words in a statute inoperative or superfluous.” Turner v. Staker & Parson Cos., 2012 UT 30, ¶ 12, 284 P.3d 600 (second alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing State v. Arave, 2011 UT 84, ¶ 28, 268 P.3d 163). ¶18 It is admittedly difficult to interpret the language in section 20A-11-1202(2). Specifically, when section 20A-11-1202(2) defines “ballot proposition” as “constitutional amendments, initiatives, referenda, judicial retention questions, opinion questions, bond approvals, or other questions submitted to the voters for their approval or rejection,” does the phrase “submitted to the voters for their approval or rejection” apply only to “other questions” or to every term in the preceding list? This is a familiar problem.