Downs v. Thompson
[…] Therefore, the Utah County Code cannot convey appellate jurisdiction to the district court or regulate procedures for an appeal. Section 31-1-5 pretends to powers the county does not have. Put succinctly, counties do not have the authority to grant appellate jurisdiction to state district courts.3 ¶14 This statement of law is necessarily narrow and pertains only to grants of appellate jurisdiction by statute. The district court retains original jurisdiction “in all matters civil and criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not prohibited by law.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(1). Additionally, Utah Code section 78B-6-401(1) affirmatively provides that “[e]ach district court has the power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.” We acknowledge that these broad jurisdictional grants beg an answer to the question as to whether the county ordinance is constitutional. Because we are not asked to resolve this question, we decline to comment on the matter.