Downs v. Thompson
[…] II. THE TERM “BALLOT PROPOSITION” AS USED IN UTAH CODE SECTION 20A-11-1205(1) INCLUDES THE ENTIRE REFERENDUM PROCESS ¶15 The next question certified to us by the federal district court involves reading several statutory provisions in conjunction with each other: “Does the term ‘ballot proposition’ as used in Utah Code Section 20A-11-1205(1) include a referendum during the period of time before its sponsors have obtained the requisite number of signatures on the referendum petition?” We answer that it does. ¶16 Downs was fined for violating Utah Code section 20A-11-1205(1)(b), which prohibits a person from sending “an email using the email of a public entity . . . to advocate for or against a ballot proposition.”