contravene public policy. See, e.g., Marshall v. Baltimore and Ohio R.R., 57 U.S.
[…] foundation—the Georgia Constitution and state statutes. “[T]hese are the sources
that are first to be considered and that often may be conclusive.” Strickland v. Gulf
Life Ins. Co., 242 S.E.2d 148, 151 (Ga. 1978) (quotation omitted). “Statutes, of
course, are perhaps the clearest expressions of the public policy of [Georgia].” Dove
v. Dove, 680 S.E.2d 839, 842 (Ga. 2009). See also Sonja Laesen, 7 Georgia
Jurisprudence § 3:3 (updated 2019) (“The only authentic and admissible evidence of
public policy of a state is its constitution, laws, and judicial decisions.”). For
example, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2 provides that “[a] contract which is against the policy
of the law cannot be enforced,” and lists particular agreements that are unenforceable
as against public policy. Although § 13-8-2 does not address the specific provisions
at issue in this case, the statute makes clear that its list is “nonexclusive” and Georgia