Lizzie Davis v. Oasis Legal Finance Operating Company, LLC
[…] “[T]hese are the sources that are first to be considered and that often may be conclusive.” Strickland v. Gulf Life Ins. Co., 242 S.E.2d 148, 151 (Ga. 1978) (quotation omitted). “Statutes, of course, are perhaps the clearest expressions of the public policy of [Georgia].” Dove v. Dove, 680 S.E.2d 839, 842 (Ga. 2009). See also Sonja Laesen, 7 Georgia Jurisprudence § 3:3 (updated 2019) (“The only authentic and admissible evidence of public policy of a state is its constitution, laws, and judicial decisions.”). For example, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2 provides that “[a] contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced,” and lists particular agreements that are unenforceable as against public policy.