ROSA LAYES1 & another2 vs. RHP PROPERTIES, INC., & another.3
[…] 23
the regulations. Thus, summary judgment was properly entered on
this aspect of the Layeses' individual c. 93A claims.
4. General Laws c. 186, § 14, claims. In defending the
class action ruling, the defendants argue that Rosa cannot prove
her quiet enjoyment claim individually and that she failed to
establish a violation of G. L. c. 186, § 14 (§ 14).33 We
disagree. Liability already was established under § 14 as part
of the final judgment. (See note 18, supra.) However, the
judge did not state the ground or grounds upon which he
predicated that liability.
33 General Laws c. 186, § 14, provides, in relevant part:
"Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof
occupied for dwelling purposes . . . including a
manufactured home or land therefor, who is required by law
. . . to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, [or]
gas . . . to any occupant of such building or part thereof,
who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water,
hot water, heat, light, power, [or] gas . . . at any time
when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use
of such building or part thereof . . . or who transfers the
responsibility for payment for any utility services to the
occupant without his knowledge or consent, or any lessor or
landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the
quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant
. . . shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-
five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by
imprisonment for not more than six months. Any person who
commits any act in violation of this section shall also be
liable for actual and consequential damages or three
month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the
action, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . ."
24
The Layeses proceeded under three of the five prongs of
§ 14. They alleged that the defendants' "refusal to assume
responsibility for the maintenance, repair and replacement of
the home heating oil system external components" constituted the