ROSA LAYES1 & another2 vs. RHP PROPERTIES, INC., & another.3
[…] "superiority," which are found in rule 23 (b), do not appear as
express requirements in c. 93A, § 9 (2), "a judge retains some
discretion to consider these factors in determining whether
putative class members are 'similarly situated' and have
suffered a 'similar injury'" (citations omitted). Bellerman v.
Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co., 470 Mass. 43, 53 (2014).
39
certified on the § 14 claim.45 This contention is governed by
Mass. R. Civ. P. 23, and presents different issues from those
arising under c. 93A. For example, proof of liability involves
different elements under c. 186, § 14, and c. 93A. See Cruz
Mgt. Co. v. Thomas, 417 Mass. 782, 789 (1994) (claim under
c. 186, § 14, can be predicated on negligence); G. L. c. 186,
§ 14 (landlord who, inter alia, "transfers the responsibility
for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his
knowledge or consent . . . shall be liable . . ."). Compare 940
Code Mass. Regs. § 3.17(6)(f) (1993) (unfair and deceptive
practice for owner to "violate willfully any provisions of
[G. L.] c. 186, § 14"); G. L. c. 93A, § 9 (1) ("Any person . . .
who has been injured by . . . any method, act or practice
declared to be unlawful by [c. 93A, § 2,] . . . may bring an
action . . ."). Moreover, if liability is found, damages under
c. 186, § 14, may be more readily established than under c. 93A.
See, e.g., Clark, 89 Mass. App. Ct. at 91, quoting Darmetko v.
Boston Hous. Auth., 378 Mass. 758, 762 (1979) (G. L. c. 186,
§ 14, "allows a minimum recovery of three months' rent as an
incentive to the pursuit of relief where the actual and
45As we have noted, on appeal, Rosa pursues only her theory that
the defendants violated § 14's proscription against
"transfer[ring] the responsibility for payment for any utility
services to the occupant[s] without [their] knowledge or
consent." See note 37, supra, and accompanying text.
40
consequential damages are slight or are difficult to prove").
Compare G. L. c. 93A, § 9 (providing for "actual damages or
twenty-five dollars, whichever is greater" for injury resulting