Ademiluyi v. Egbuono
[…] Id. at 159 n.18. With regards to the level of diligence required to support an EL § 12-202 claim, the Abrams Court commented: A reasonable interpretation would place an obligation on a registered voter seeking to challenge the qualifications of a candidate to keep informed as to the relevant acts and omissions of that candidate. A voter may not simply bury his or her head in the sand and, thereby, avoid the triggering of the 10- day statutory time period, prescribed by § 12-202, in which to “seek judicial review from any act or omission relating to an election.” Id. at 159 n.18. In considering the sources from which Abrams could have potentially gained information regarding the candidate’s qualifications, the Court concluded, “[t]he 46 State Board’s website, along with media coverage, would have been the principal places from which Abrams would have