Ademiluyi v. Egbuono
[…] See Exec. Order 01.01.2015.09 for the executive order that was in effect during the time period of the 2018 election. 2 The distinction between principal and non-principal parties is based upon the amount of support a party was able to attract in the preceding Gubernatorial Election. See EL § 1- 101(dd), (jj), (kk); see also EL 8-202. The term “principal political parties” is defined in the Election Law Article to encompass only “the majority party and the principal minority party.” EL § 1-101(kk). The term “principal minority party” is defined as “the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the second highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.” EL § 1-101(jj). Whereas, a majority party is defined as “the political party to which the incumbent Governor belongs if the incumbent Governor is a member of a principal political party.” EL § 1-101(dd). The definition further provides that “[i]f the incumbent Governor is not a member of one of the two principal political parties, “majority party” means the principal political party whose candidate for Governor received the highest number of votes of any party candidate at the last preceding general election.” Id.