Ademiluyi v. Egbuono
[…] We must now determine whether the circuit court erred in finding that Appellees’ claim would likely be successful on the merits. EL § 12-202 provides statutory standing to voters, in certain instances, to challenge aspects of elections including procedure and the results. See Suessmann, 383 Md. at 713. Previously, this Court has referred to EL § 12- 202 as “the mechanism for challenging the qualifications of a candidate seeking election.” Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Bd. Of Elections, 458 Md. 1, 30 (2018) (quoting Schlakman, 451 Md. at 482). As the claim was brought pursuant to EL § 12-202, we must examine the 30 statute to determine whether Appellees’ claims are meritorious. EL § 12-202 provides the following: (a) If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission: (1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and (2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election. Place and time of filing (b) A registered voter may seek judicial relief under this section in the appropriate circuit court within the earlier of: (1) 10 days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission became known to the petitioner; or (2) 7 days after the election results are certified, unless the election was a gubernatorial primary or special primary election, in which case 3 days after the election results are certified. EL § 12-202. Accordingly, we must determine whether Ms. Ademiluyi’s nomination constitutes an “act or omission . . . inconsistent with [EL] or other law applicable to the elections process.” Id. Appellees aver that the Libertarian Party’s nomination of Ms. Ademiluyi was violative of EL § 5-701, which provides that candidates of non-principal political parties must be nominated in accordance with that party’s constitution or bylaws. Further, Appellees’ contend that Ms.