April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] Vito v.
Grueff, 453 Md. 88, 104, 160 A.3d 592, 601 (2017) (citations omitted). Moreover, “insofar
as [the circuit court’s decision] rested on the interpretation of the Election Law Article[,]”
“[w]e review de novo” the circuit court’s decision. Cabrera v. Penate, 439 Md. 99, 106, 94
A.3d 50, 54 (2014) (citation omitted). And, “[w]here the issue is whether a party is
precluded by [the doctrine of] laches from challenging an action of another party, we shall
review the trial court’s ultimate determination of the issue de novo.” Schlakman, 451 Md.
at 480, 153 A.3d at 151 (cleaned up).
EL § 12-202
EL § 12-202, concerning judicial challenges to elections, provides, in its entirety:
(a) In general. — If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this
article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission
relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the
grounds that the act or omission:
(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the
elections process; and
- 24 -
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
(b) Place and time of filing. — A registered voter may seek judicial relief
under this section in the appropriate circuit court within the earlier of:
(1) 10 days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission
became known to the petitioner; or
(2) 7 days after the election results are certified, unless the election
was a gubernatorial primary or special primary election, in which case 3 days
after the election results are certified.
Significantly, EL § 12-202 “is the mechanism for challenging the qualifications of
a candidate seeking election.” Schlakman, 451 Md. at 482, 153 A.3d at 152 (cleaned up).
See also Cabrera, 439 Md. at 109, 94 A.3d at 56. In Schlakman, 451 Md. at 482, 153 A.3d