April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] election results were certified. And, we determine that there is no basis on which to toll
the statute of limitations. Additionally, independent of the statutory limitations period set
forth in EL § 12-202(b), the petition is barred by the doctrine of laches because, in filing
the petition in the circuit court more than six months after the 2016 general election,
Appellant unreasonably delayed in asserting her rights, and that delay prejudiced
Appellees. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court. Because we hold that
3
EL § 12-203(a)(3) provides that an appeal in a proceeding involving an election
claim “shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the
decision of the circuit court.” And EL § 12-203(b) provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals
shall give priority to hear and decide an appeal brought under subsection (a)(3) of this
section as expeditiously as the circumstances require.”
(Continued...)
-4-
the circuit court correctly granted the motion to dismiss, we need not address the three
other questions presented on brief by Appellant that concern the merits of the election
claims.4
4
Specifically, Appellant raises the following three issues concerning the merits: