April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] ethics complaint before filing a complaint in the circuit court—it is undisputed that
Appellant did not file the petition within ten days of that date either. Even were we to
consider EL § 12-202(b)(2), instead of EL § 12-202(b)(1), as providing the relevant
statutory limitations period, undisputedly, Appellant filed the petition in the circuit court
14
The record does not reveal the date on which the 2016 general election results
were certified. EL § 11-503(a)(1)(ii), however, requires the Board of State Canvassers to
“convene within 35 days of” a State general election, and EL § 11-503(a)(4) requires the
Board of State Canvassers to “prepare and transmit a certified statement of the election
results to the State Board of Elections.” In a document entitled “2016 Presidential Election
Calendar,” the State Board of Elections identified December 13, 2016, as the deadline for
the State Board of Canvassers to convene to certify the election results, and December 14,