April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] laches because, in filing the petition in the circuit court more than six months after the 2016
general election, Appellant unreasonably delayed in asserting her rights, and that delay
prejudiced Appellees. We turn first to EL § 12-202. As an initial matter, it is evident that
the election claims—concerning Judge Turner’s alleged ineligibility, i.e., lack of
qualifications, for office of judge of the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County—
constitute a challenge to the qualifications, i.e., eligibility, of a candidate seeking election
and, thus, fall within the purview of EL § 12-202(a). In other words, EL § 12-202 applies.
Appellant was required to file the petition in the circuit court within the statutory
limitations period specified in EL § 12-202(b)—namely, “within the earlier of: (1) 10 days
after the act or omission or the date the act or omission became known to [Appellant]; or
(2) 7 days after the election results [were] certified[.]” (Paragraph breaks omitted). For
purposes of EL § 12-202(b)(1), we must examine the date on which the act or omission
- 35 -
became known to Appellant, i.e., the date on which Appellant became aware of the facts
that served as the basis for the election claims.