April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] Md. at 623-24, 500 A.2d at 645 (cleaned up). As to whether equitable estoppel may toll a
statute of limitations, we stated: “In Maryland, [] it is well settled that equitable estoppel
will not toll the running of limitations absent a showing that the defendant held out any
inducements not to file suit or indicated that limitations would not be pleaded.” Id. at 624,
500 A.2d at 645 (cleaned up). More recently, in Adedje v. Westat, Inc., 214 Md. App. 1,
13
Specifically, Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 5-203
provides: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an
adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party
discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered[,] the fraud.”
- 26 -
13, 75 A.3d 401, 408 (2013), the Court of Special Appeals explained that “equitable tolling
seeks to excuse untimely filing by an individual plaintiff[,] and is generally applicable
where the plaintiff has been induced or tricked by the defendant’s conduct into allowing