April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] State; but in case an officer shall qualify out of the County in which he [or
she] resides, an official copy of his [or her] oath shall be filed and recorded
in the Clerk’s office of the Circuit Court of the County in which he [or she]
may reside, or in the Clerk’s office of the Superior Court of the City of
Baltimore, if he [or she] shall reside therein.
Art. I, § 10 expressly authorizes the Governor or the clerk to qualify an officer by
administering the necessary oath. Thus, Art. I, § 10 refers to an officer qualifying for
office, i.e., taking the oath of office.
Art. IV, § 5 of the Constitution of Maryland—the provision on which Appellant
relies—concerns a vacancy in the office of a circuit court judge, and provides that, upon
the occurrence of a such a vacancy, “the Governor shall appoint a person duly qualified to
fill said office, who shall hold the same until the election and qualification of his
successor.” Obviously, Art. IV, § 5’s use of the phrase “duly qualified” refers to the
individual’s eligibility for judicial office and whether that individual satisfies the
requirements set forth in Art. IV, § 2, whereas Art. IV, § 5’s use of the word “qualification”