April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
OF MARYLAND
No. 35
September Term, 2017
______________________________________
APRIL ADEMILUYI
v.
MARYLAND STATE BOARD OF
ELECTIONS; ADMINISTRATOR STATE
BOARD OF ELECTIONS, LINDA LAMONE;
STATE GOVERNOR, LAWRENCE HOGAN;
JUDGE INGRID TURNER
______________________________________
Barbera, C.J.
Greene
Adkins
Watts
Hotten
Getty
Battaglia, Lynne A. (Senior
Judge, Specially Assigned),
JJ.
______________________________________
Opinion by Watts, J.
______________________________________
Filed: March 26, 2018
Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law (2002, 2010 Repl. Vol.) (“EL”) § 12-202(a),
where “no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by” the Election Law Article, a
registered voter may bring an action with respect to “any act or omission relating to an
election” that is “(1) inconsistent with [the Election Law A]rticle or other law applicable
to the elections process[] and (2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.”
(Paragraph break omitted). This Court has explained that EL § 12-202 “governs judicial
challenges to certain irregularities in relation to an election[,]” and that, in particular, EL §
12-202 “is the mechanism for challenging the qualifications of a candidate seeking
election.” Lamone v.