April Ademiluyi v. Maryland State Board of Elections; Administrator State Board of
[…] General’s representation of Judge Turner as early as June 2017, Appellant has waived the
right to request the Attorney General’s disqualification. The motion to disqualify is
denied.12
DISCUSSION
Having denied the motion to disqualify, we now address the dismissal of
Appellant’s petition on the grounds that the petition was untimely filed under EL § 12-
12
In any event, as to the merits of the motion, we note that, when the petition was
filed in the circuit court, Judge Turner was an elected and sworn State official, see, e.g.,
Md. Const., Art. IV, § 3 (The section provides for judicial elections and refers to judges as
holding “office[.]”), and was entitled to representation by the Attorney General, see Md.
Code Ann., State Gov’t (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.) § 6-106(b) (“Unless a law expressly
provides for a general counsel as the legal adviser and representative of the officer or unit,
the Attorney General is the legal adviser of and shall represent and otherwise perform all
of the legal work for each officer and unit of the State government.”). And, because the
election was over, and the results certified, when the petition was filed, neither Appellant
nor Judge Turner was a candidate for judicial office. As such, contrary to Appellant’s
contention, the Attorney General’s representation of Judge Turner did not “assist one