REPORTED
[…] to dismiss as follows: “Upon appellate review, the trial court’s decision to grant such a
motion is analyzed to determine whether the court was legally correct.” RRC v. BAA, 413
Md. 638, 644 (2010).
The circuit court agreed with appellee’s assertion that Ms. Baker’s claims for relief
were barred by the applicable statute of limitations as well as the doctrine of laches.
Appellee asserts that the applicable statute of limitations for all claims related to an election
is found in Maryland Code (2003, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Election Law Article (“EL”), § 12-202,
which provides that a registered voter may seek judicial relief concerning “an issue arising
in an election,” and further states that such claims must be filed within the earlier of (1) “10
days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission became known to the
petitioner,” or (2) “7 days after the election results are certified.” (An even shorter time limit
may apply if the election was “a gubernatorial primary or special primary election.” Id.)
Appellee further contends that, even if Ms. Baker’s claims are not barred by the statutory