REPORTED
[…] In our view, the statute of limitations set forth in EL § 12-202 is not a direct bar to Ms.
Baker’s claims. In her complaint, she did not assert a claim for judicial relief pursuant to EL
§ 12-202. Instead, she asked for a common law writ of mandamus and money damages for
the salary she had not received.
By its express terms, EL § 12-202(a) provides a statutory cause of action for a
registered voter to pursue judicial relief “[i]f no other timely and adequate remedy is
provided by [the Election Law Article].” In other words, the statutory remedy provided by
7
EL § 12-202 is supplemental to — rather than pre-emptive of — other remedies that might
be available to a candidate. The statute provides:
If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a
registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating
to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that
the act or omission:
(1) is inconsistent with [the Election Law Article] or other law
applicable to the elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
(Emphasis added.)
Although Ms. Baker might have been able to construct a claim seeking “judicial relief
from [an] act or omission relating to an election,” she based the claims for relief in her suit
on common law remedies, not EL §12-202. Consequently, the time limits for filing a claim
under EL § 12-202 are not directly applicable to bar Ms. Baker’s complaint.
Nevertheless, the very short time limits for filing a suit challenging an aspect of an