Christy Curl v. Stacie L. Roberts, o/b/o E. C., a minor
[…] These allegations are legally insufficient to support entry of a domestic violence injunction, and therefore we reverse the injunction. A domestic violence injunction may issue to protect a member of the movant’s family or household “who is either the victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.” § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. “Domestic violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. This injunction was improper because there was no evidence that the minor child was the victim of domestic violence or in imminent danger of becoming such a victim.