FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] abused at Appellant’s hands as a child, that Appellant had
attempted to interfere with paternity proceedings involving
Appellee’s daughter and had involved the Department of
Children and Families in unfounded attempts to take the child
away, and that Appellant tries to control Appellee. These
allegations are legally insufficient to support entry of a domestic
violence injunction, and therefore we reverse the injunction.
A domestic violence injunction may issue to protect a
member of the movant’s family or household “who is either the
victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has
reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of
becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.”
§ 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. “Domestic violence” is defined as “any
assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual
assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting
in physical injury or death of one family or household member by
another family or household member.” § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. This
injunction was improper because there was no evidence that the
minor child was the victim of domestic violence or in imminent
danger of becoming such a victim.
Appellee’s allegations of previous physical abuse related to