DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a trial court ruling on a domestic violence injunction, “the appropriate
inquiry looks towards the immediate future rather than some distant
possibility of trepidation.” Id. at 1101. Additionally, the fear of imminent
danger must be objectively reasonable. Id. Mitchell also explained that to
determine whether a petitioner’s fear is objectively reasonable, “the trial
court must consider the current allegations, the parties’ behavior within
the relationship, and the history of the relationship as a whole.” Id.
(quoting Malchan v. Howard, 29 So. 3d 453, 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010)).
Moreover, section 741.30(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2019), provides a non-
exhaustive list of more specific considerations:
In determining whether a petitioner has reasonable cause to
believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim
of domestic violence, the court shall consider and evaluate all
5
relevant factors alleged in the petition, including, but not
limited to:
1. The history between the petitioner and the respondent,
including threats, harassment, stalking, and physical abuse.
2. Whether the respondent has attempted to harm the
petitioner or family members or individuals closely associated
with the petitioner.
....
7. Whether the respondent has a criminal history involving
violence or the threat of violence.
8. The existence of a verifiable order of protection issued
previously or from another jurisdiction.
....
10. Whether the respondent engaged in any other behavior or
conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to
believe that he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a
victim of domestic violence.
§ 741.30(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphases added).
In Mitchell, we stated that “‘verbal violence,’ mental instability, a bad
temper, depressive and suicidal statements, angry messages, vague
actions, and general conditional future threats without overt action