IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Power v. Boyle, 60 So. 3d 496, 498
(Fla. 1st DCA 2011); see also Goudy v. Duquette, 112 So. 3d 716, 717 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2013) (noting that to support an injunction against repeat violence, each
incident of violence must be proven by competent, substantial evidence). The term
“violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated
3
battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or
false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death,
by a person against any other person.” § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The term
“repeat violence” means “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the
respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the
petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate
family member.” § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. An “assault” is “an intentional,
unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled
with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded