J-S45030-19
[…] verbalized to the trial court that he understood he “would have to see the
Parole Board[,]” to determine the consequences of his parole violation. N.T.,
5/17/13, at 10. Appellant did not file post-sentence motions and did not file
a direct appeal.
In January 2017, Appellant went before the Parole Board, where he
learned that the effective date of his conviction was not May 17, 2013, as
reflected in the sentencing order. Instead, the Parole Board informed
Appellant that his new conviction was to run consecutively to his prior
conviction pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(a)(5)(i), which provides: “If a new
sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term
originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement
of the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a person is paroled from
a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person
is to be served in the State correctional institution.”2
On February 3, 2017, Appellant filed a pro se PCRA petition alleging
ineffective assistance of counsel, an unlawfully induced guilty plea, and
imposition of a sentence greater than the lawful maximum. On March 10,
____________________________________________