Kennedy v. United States
[…] As explained below, the NSTC did not err in calculating Mr. Kennedy’s scholarship benefits. Therefore, the court grants defendant’s motion and denies Mr. Kennedy’s cross-motion. I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory Context Congress established the NROTC “[f]or the purpose of preparing selected students for commissioned service” as officers in the Navy or United States Marine Corps (“Marine Corps”).1 10 U.S.C. § 2102 (2000). Each scholarship recipient in the NROTC program enlists in the reserve component of the Navy or Marine Corps, id. § 2107(b), and is eligible to receive financial assistance to cover the costs of “tuition, fees, books, and laboratory expenses” while completing baccalaureate studies, id. § 2107(c)(1).2 Such financial assistance “may also be provided during a fifth academic year or during a combination of a part of a fifth academic year and summer sessions” if a scholarship recipient needs the additional time to complete his or her bachelor’s degree and secures the necessary approvals. Id.