Ricky Moreno v. State
[…] But see Matlock v. State, 392 S.W.3d 662, 672 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (if appellate court conducting factual sufficiency review finds the evidence supporting an affirmative defense so greatly outweighed State’s contrary evidence that verdict was manifestly unjust, the court reverses the trial court’s judgment and remands case for new trial). –19– imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c); see also Edwards v. State, 106 S.W.3d 833, 843 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2003, pet. ref’d). “‘Imminent’ means something that is immediate, something that is going to happen now.” Murkledove v. State, 437 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex.