Ricky Moreno v. State
[…] State, 22 S.W.3d 504, 508 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (“Since the trial court implicitly found [a witness] qualified as an expert, the State had no burden to invoke an exception to the hearsay rule.”). But see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.007 (“A statement made by a defendant during a[ ] [competency] examination [or] the testimony of an expert based on that statement . . . may not be admitted in evidence against the defendant in any criminal proceeding, other than at: (1) a trial on the defendant’s incompetency; or (2) any proceeding at which the defendant first introduces into evidence a statement [or] testimony . . . described by this article.”). We leave it to the trial court’s discretion on remand to determine, consistent with this opinion, the extent to which Dr. Pittman or Dr.