Leah Belinda Lopez v. Lilia Isela Crisanto
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072. In turn, Section 42.07 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that: “A person commits [the] offense [of harassment] if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene . . . [and] (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(1)(7). The term “obscene” is defined in the harassment statute as a communication “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus . . . .” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(b)(3).