COURT OF APPEALS
[…] commits [the] offense [of stalking] if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the
same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly
engages in conduct that: (1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 . . . ; (2) causes the other
person . . . to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to . . . feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented,
embarrassed, or offended. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072.
In turn, Section 42.07 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that: “A person commits
[the] offense [of harassment] if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass
another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes
a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene . . . [and] (7) sends repeated electronic
communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass,
or offend another.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(1)(7). The term “obscene” is defined in
the harassment statute as a communication “containing a patently offensive description of or a
solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus,
fellatio, or anilingus . . . .” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(b)(3). The term “electronic
Acts of May 24, 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 1278 (H.B. 1606), § 2, TEX.GEN.LAWS 3231 (current version
at TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072
5
communication” is defined in the statute as including, among other things, communications sent