Leah Belinda Lopez v. Lilia Isela Crisanto
[…] State, 493 S.W.3d 710, 716–17 (Tex.App--Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.)(recognizing legislative changes to the stalking statute); see also Seals v. Wilbourn, ___S.W.3d ___, No. 12-17-00208-CV, 2018 WL 1180742, at *2 (Tex.App.--Tyler, Mar. 7, 2018, pet. denied)(affirming trial court’s finding that a protective order applicant was the victim of stalking based solely on the respondent’s harassing conduct). Thus, Section 42.072 of the Code now reads, in relevant part, that: “A person commits [the] offense [of stalking] if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct that: (1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 . . . ; (2) causes the other person . . . to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and (3) would cause a reasonable person to . . . feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.