HINSON V. CONT’L TIRE THE AMS.
[…] Henry, 234 N.C. at 128, 66 S.E.2d at 694 (citation omitted) (The amendment also
“broadened or extended the meaning of the word ‘accident’ as used in the original Act
so as to include a disablement or death resulting from an occupational disease
described in G.S. § 97-53[.]”). “Nothing is said in [N.C.G.S. § 97-52] or cases
construing it which could be interpreted as allowing compensation for injury from
occupational disease which falls short of ‘disablement.’” Harrell v. Harriet and
Henderson Yarns, 56 N.C. App. 697, 699, 289 S.E.2d 846, 847 (1982); N.C.G.S. § 97-
64 (2017).
Generally, “disablement” means a diminished ability to earn wages resulting
from an injury sustained due to employment. N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9); N.C.G.S. § 97-54
(2017). “The term ‘disability’ as used in [the Act] means the state of being
incapacitated as the term is used in defining ‘disablement’ in G.S. 97-54[,]” N.C.G.S.
§ 97-55 (2017), and is therefore, in all ways relevant to this opinion, synonymous with
“disablement.” “The term ‘death’ as a basis for a right to compensation means only
death resulting from an injury.” N.C.G.S. § 97-2(10).