HINSON V. CONT’L TIRE THE AMS.
[…] - 37 -
HINSON V. CONT’L TIRE THE AMS.
Opinion of the Court
direct conflict with . . . case law whereby [employees were] not required to establish
the amount of exposure.”17
We note that this part of N.C.G.S. § 97-53, by its plain language, only applies
to “[o]ccupational diseases caused by chemicals” “herein mentioned[,]” and only to
“occupational disease[s] mentioned in connection with such chemicals.” N.C.G.S. §
97-53. Even assuming that asbestos would be considered a “chemical” for the
purposes of this section, asbestos is not “mentioned” in N.C.G.S. § 97-53, and
asbestosis is not “mentioned in connection with” asbestos, or any other “chemical.”
Id.; cf., e.g. N.C.G.S. § 97-53(24) and (12) (compare “[a]sbestosis” to “[p]oisoning by
benzol, or by nitro and amido derivatives of benzol”).
However, the Commission did include language that tracks the language of
this part of N.C.G.S. § 97-53 in five of its ultimate findings. For example, finding 45
states in part: “The greater weight of the evidence in view of the entire record does