HINSON V. CONT’L TIRE THE AMS.
[…] benefits for employees who developed compensable occupational diseases. Id. at 128,
66 S.E.2d at 694–95; N.C.G.S. § 97-52 (2017). The amendment enumerated specific
diseases—like asbestosis—that were designated as “‘occupational diseases within the
meaning of [Article 1].’” Henry, 234 N.C. at 128, 66 S.E.2d at 694 (citation omitted);
N.C.G.S. § 97-53. Later, the Act was amended to allow employees to prove that a
disease not specifically enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 97-53 was a “compensable
occupational disease” based upon the specific facts of the plaintiff’s claim. N.C.G.S.
§ 97-53(13). N.C.G.S. § 97-53(13) states in relevant part: “Any disease . . . which is
proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to
a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of
12 Excluding the Bellwether Plaintiffs, for whom the Commission has concluded no asbestos-
related diseases have been proven to exist.
- 26 -
HINSON V. CONT’L TIRE THE AMS.
Opinion of the Court
life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment” “shall
be deemed to be [an] occupational disease[] within the meaning of” the Act. N.C.G.S.
§ 97-53(13).
“[T]he addition of G.S. 97-53 to the Act ‘in nowise relaxed the fundamental
principle which requires proof of causal relation between injury and employment.’”
Booker v.