United States v. Wallace
[…] This is because Wallace’s 2001 conviction 14 was his second felony drug conviction and, under current New York law, “second 15 felony drug offenders” are sentenced more harshly than first‐time offenders. 16 Specifically, for a first‐time felony drug offender convicted of a Class B felony, “the 17 term [of imprisonment] shall be at least one year and shall not exceed nine years,” 18 NYPL § 70.70(2)(a)(i), whereas for a “second felony drug offender” convicted of the 19 same, “the term [of imprisonment] shall be at least two years and shall not exceed 20 twelve years,” NYPL § 70.70(3)(b)(i). Thus, contrary to Wallace’s argument, the 24 1 maximum penalty applicable to his 2001 conviction was, even under current law, “ten 2 years or more,” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1).