Peter Moore v. Commonwealth
[…] Upon approaching the car, Wallace recognized Moore in the passenger seat. Wallace knew that there were warrants outstanding for Moore's arrest. The police arrested Moore, and seized cocaine and a firearm in the process. The sole issue on this appeal is whether Wallace possessed a reasonable and articulable suspicion of illegal conduct when he stopped the car. Wallace testified that he stopped the car because he suspected that it was not properly registered. This suspicion was reasonable and articulable. Code § 46.2-662 provides: A resident owner of any passenger car, pickup or panel truck, or motorcycle, other than those provided for in § 46.2-652, which has been duly registered for the current calendar year in another state or country and which at all times when operated in the Commonwealth displays the license plate or 2 plates issued for the vehicle in the other state or country, may operate or permit the operation of the passenger car, pickup or panel truck, or motorcycle within or partly within the Commonwealth for the first thirty days of his residency in the Commonwealth without registering the passenger car, pickup or panel truck, or motorcycle or paying any fees to the Commonwealth. (Emphasis added.) Wallace had observed the car, with New York license plates, "for about six months."