Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] rental company would have little or no reason to verify
the inspection status of the rental car, to be aware of
any offense that may have been committed by the rental
company, or to participate in concealing such an offense.
Accordingly, the officer’s experience with peeling
inspection stickers was entitled to little weight in the
circumstances of this case. We agree with the majority
panel decision in the Court of Appeals that, in this
instance, the officer’s observation of a peeling
inspection sticker, without more, gave rise to nothing
7
Code § 46.2-1173 provides, in pertinent part: “No
person shall display or cause or permit to be displayed upon
any vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be
fictitious or issued for another vehicle." (Emphasis added.)
14
more than a “hunch” that Moore was violating the motor
vehicle inspection laws, and, therefore, was “too slender
a reed” to justify an exception to the protections
afforded by the Fourth Amendment.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated, we will reverse the judgment