Moore v. Com.
[…] Glenn v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 413, 423 n.3, 642 S.E.2d 282, 287 n.3 (2007) (en banc). In the present case, the Court of Appeals expressly restated that holding: “Our en banc order had the effect of vacating the panel opinion.” Moore, 51 Va. App. at 2 n.1, 654 S.E.2d at 307 n.1. without reasonable suspicion. Moore, 49 Va. App. at 308-11, 640 S.E.2d at 538-39 (McClanahan, J., dissenting). 3 A related and parallel purpose underlies the ancient statute of jeofails, which survives in modern form as Code § 8.01-678. (“When it plainly appears . . . that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record . . . .”) 9 Nevertheless, in a decision four months after the decision in the present case, the Court of Appeals, en banc, unanimously 4 imposed a limitation on the issues to be considered at a rehearing en banc: “We are limited to the issues presented in the Commonwealth’s petition [for a