Moore v. Com.
[…] Accordingly, the officer’s experience with peeling inspection stickers was entitled to little weight in the circumstances of this case. We agree with the majority panel decision in the Court of Appeals that, in this instance, the officer’s observation of a peeling inspection sticker, without more, gave rise to nothing 7 Code § 46.2-1173 provides, in pertinent part: “No person shall display or cause or permit to be displayed upon any vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be fictitious or issued for another vehicle." (Emphasis added.) 14 more than a “hunch” that Moore was violating the motor vehicle inspection laws, and, therefore, was “too slender a reed” to justify an exception to the protections afforded by the Fourth Amendment.