therefrom. See Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145, 149-50, 521 S.E.2d 777, 779
[…] his arrest and search incident to that arrest. See Virginia v. Moore, 553 U.S. 164, 178 (2008).
The trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress.
II. Sufficiency to Prove Obstruction of Justice
When addressing the sufficiency of the evidence, we “‘presume the judgment of the trial
court to be correct’ and reverse only if the trial court’s decision is ‘plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it.’” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447
-4-
(2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77
(2002)).
Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any
law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as
such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction
when requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer, . . .
he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
To constitute a violation of the statute,
the defendant must intend to impede an officer “in the performance
of his duties.” Woodson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 787, 795,
421 S.E.2d 1, 6 (1992). Impeding an officer’s duties does not
require the defendant to commit “an actual or technical assault
upon the officer.” Love v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 492, 494, 184
S.E.2d 769, 771 (1971). Rather, “there must be acts clearly