therefrom. See Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145, 149-50, 521 S.E.2d 777, 779
[…] Probable cause “‘as the very name implies, deals with probabilities.’” Slayton v.
Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 101, 105-06, 582 S.E.2d 448, 450 (2003) (quoting Derr v.
Commonwealth, 242 Va. 413, 421, 410 S.E.2d 662, 666 (1991)). It does not “‘demand any
showing that such a belief be correct or more likely true than false.’” Id. at 106, 582 S.E.2d at
450 (quoting Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 742 (1983)). It does not require that the facts be
sufficient to convict the suspect of the offense. See id. at 107, 582 S.E.2d at 451.
In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-722 provides:
Any person who, with fraudulent intent, alters any license
plate or decal issued by the Department or by any other state,
forges or counterfeits any license plate or decal purporting to have
been issued by the Department under the provisions of this title or
by any other state under a similar law or who, with fraudulent
intent, alters, falsifies, or forges any assignment thereof, or who
holds or uses any license plate or decal knowing it to have been
-3-
altered, forged, or falsified, shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
The owner of a vehicle who operates it while it displays
altered or forged license plates or decals shall be presumed to have
knowledge of the alteration or forgery.
Further, Code § 46.2-613(2) prohibits any person from
[d]isplay[ing], caus[ing] or permit[ting] to be displayed, any
registration card, certificate of title, or license plate or decal which
he knows is fictitious or which he knows has been cancelled,