COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] vehicle; consequently, Clarke was "seized" as a result of his
compliance with Officer Sypher's show of authority. See Hodari
D., 499 U.S. at 626; Barrett, 18 Va. App. at 775, 447 S.E.2d at
245. We have previously equated routine traffic stops with
Terry stops. See Stroud v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 633, 637,
370 S.E.2d 721, 723 (1988) (citing Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S.
420, 439-40 (1984)). "By its very nature . . . a Terry stop is
involuntary, and the suspect is not free to avoid it by flight."
United States v. Haye, 825 F.2d 32, 35 (4th Cir. 1987); cf. Code
§ 19.2-77 ("Whenever a person in the custody of an officer shall
escape . . . such officer, with or without a warrant, may pursue
such person anywhere in the Commonwealth and, when actually in
close pursuit, may arrest him wherever he is found."). Thus,
having complied with Officer Sypher's show of authority, Clarke
was not free to leave the scene until Sypher completed his
investigation of Clarke's license plate. Officer Sypher was,
therefore, authorized to pursue Clarke when Clarke fled, and to