In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. at 2-3. Respondent provided that if the Court determines that
there was reasonable basis for bringing the claim, respondent respectfully requests that the Court
exercise its discretion and determine a reasonable award for attorneys’ fees and costs. Id. at 4.
On July 30, 2019, my law clerk received an email from petitioner’s counsel indicating
that she would not be filing a reply. This matter is ripe for adjudication.
III. Entitlement to Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
A. Legal Standard
The Vaccine Act permits an award of “reasonable attorneys’ fees” and “other costs.” 42
U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(e)(1). If a petitioner succeeds on the merits of his or her claim, the special
master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
However, a petitioner need not prevail on entitlement to receive a fee award as long as
“the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was
a reasonable basis for the claim.” § 15(e)(1). The Federal Circuit reasoned that in formulating
this standard, Congress intended “to ensure that vaccine injury claimants have readily available a
4
competent bar to prosecute their claims.” Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 675 F.3d
1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012).