[Cite as State ex rel. Reese v. Logan, 2019-Ohio-3447.]
[…] and had not refused to issue a judgment such that mandamus would be warranted.
1. The State references Reese’s motion for resentencing and the trial court’s April 2, 2019 Judgment Entry
ruling on that motion. However, Reese’s motion for resentencing, which related to allied offenses and not
post-release control, is not at issue here. Reese argues only that the court erred by failing to impose proper
post-release control, an issue raised in Reese’s Motions for Final Appealable Order and ruled upon in the
June 20, 2019 Judgment Entry.
2
{¶6} Pursuant to R.C. 2731.01, mandamus is “a writ * * * commanding the
performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office,
trust, or station.” “For a writ of mandamus to issue, the relator must establish a clear legal
right to the relief prayed for; the respondent must have a clear legal duty to perform the
act; and the relator must have no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of
the law.” State ex rel. Widmer v.