IN RE: HAWK SYSTEMS, INC., )
[…] the Record with testimony from stockholder John Pate. D.I. 64.
54
Hockessin Cmty. Ctr., Inc. v. Swift, 59 A.3d 437, 453 (Del. Ch. 2012) (noting that in a
Section 225 action, “the Court exercises jurisdiction only for the limited purpose of
determining the corporations de jure directors and officers” and emphasizing that the
plaintiff bears the burden of proof) (quotation omitted).
15
scope to determine ‘those issues that pertain to the validity of the acts [taken to
secure plaintiff’s position on the board].’”55
As an alternative to his requested relief under Section 225, Spanakos seeks an
order compelling the Company to hold an annual election of directors under
8 Del. C. § 223(a). Section 223(a) provides, in part:
If at any time, by reason of death or resignation or other cause, a
corporation should have no directors in office, then any officer or any
stockholder or an executor, administrator, trustee or guardian of a
stockholder, or other fiduciary entrusted with like responsibility for the
person or estate of a stockholder, may call a special meeting of
stockholders in accordance with the certificate of incorporation or the
bylaws, or may apply to the Court of Chancery for a decree summarily
ordering an election as provided in § 211 or § 215 of this title.56
Apparently recognizing that an election held in accordance with the Company’s
current stock ledger likely would not go well for him, Spanakos has advanced a
request for relief not stated in his Petition that essentially would have the Court