IN RE: HAWK SYSTEMS, INC., )
[…] 25
Given that an orderly election cannot be held until the Company’s stock ledger
is sorted out, and that cannot occur until, at the least, the Partial Final Judgment and
Summary Judgment Order are clarified and enforced, Spanakos’ request that the
Court compel an election of directors is unworkable.
C. The Company Was Not Properly Revived
Spanakos purports to have revived the Company from void status by paying
its delinquent franchise taxes and obtaining a certificate for revival of the Company’s
charter from the State of Delaware under 8 Del. C. § 312. Unfortunately, under the
circumstances, Spanakos lacked authority to take that action on behalf of the
Company.
Under Section 312(c), a certificate of revival “may be procured as authorized
by the board of directors or members of the governing body of the corporation in
accordance with subsection (h) . . . .”84 Subsection (h), in turn, clarifies that
subsection (c) . . . shall be satisfied if a majority of the directors or
members of the governing body then in office, even though less than a
quorum, or the sole director or member of the governing body then in