Spanakos v. Page
[…] The first question is whether Spanakos met the statutory prerequisites that would entitle him to a stockholders’ meeting. Then, assuming that Spanakos met those prerequisites, the second question is whether the court should have granted the relief Spanakos sought. Whether a person has met the statutory prerequisites for relief under Sections 223 and 211 presents a mixed question of law and fact that we review de novo.28 Section 223(a) states that “[i]f at any time, by reason of death or resignation or other cause, a corporation should have no directors in office, then any officer or any stockholder . . . may apply to the Court of Chancery for a decree summarily ordering 27 Opening Br. 4. 28 Arnold v. Soc’y for Sav.