Spanakos v. Page
[…] C. § 223(a). 30 Id. § 211(c). 31 Saxon Indus., Inc. v. NKFW P’rs, 488 A.2d 1298, 1301 (Del. 1984). 32 A1602:12-14; A0879-A0883; A1620:13-22. 33 Op. 24. 10 Since Spanakos met the prima facie elements for relief, this Court turns to the second question of this analysis, which is whether the court should grant the relief Spanakos sought. Even when the statutory prerequisites are met, Section 211(c) states that “the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held” and “may issue such orders as may be appropriate” for relief.34 Therefore, we review the Court of Chancery’s decision to deny relief under Section 211 for abuse of discretion. 35 While the court’s decision to compel an annual stockholders’ meeting for the election of directors is discretionary,