2019 IL App (3d) 170638
[…] ***
***
We acknowledge that, theoretically, anytime an agency
makes an erroneous decision, it acts without statutory authority
because the legislature and the statutes do not give an agency the
7
power to make erroneous decisions. [Citation.] We are confident,
however, that a reviewing court can make the appropriate
distinction between an erroneous decision and one which lacks
statutory authority.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Business
& Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce
Comm’n, 136 Ill. 2d 192, 243-45 (1989).
¶ 16 Section 7-6 governs the procedures in detachment proceedings. Specifically, section 7-
6(c) states:
“When a petition contains more than 10 signatures the petition
shall designate a committee of 10 of the petitioners as attorney in
fact for all petitioners, any 7 of whom may make binding
stipulations on behalf of all petitioners as to any question with
respect to the petition or hearing ***, and the regional board of
school trustees *** may accept such stipulation in lieu of evidence
or ***. The committee of petitioners shall have the same power to
stipulate to accounting or waiver thereof between school districts;
however, the regional board of school trustees *** may refuse to
accept such stipulation. Those designated as the committee of 10
shall serve in that capacity until such time as the regional
superintendent of schools or the committee of 10 determines that,
because of death, resignation, transfer of residency from the
territory, or failure to qualify, the office of a particular member of
the committee of 10 is vacant. Upon determination that a vacancy
8
exists, the remaining members shall appoint a petitioner to fill the
designated vacancy on the committee of 10. The appointment of
any new members by the committee of 10 shall be made by a
simple majority vote of the remaining designated members.” 105
ILCS 5/7-6(c) (West 2016).
¶ 17 Petitioner defendants complied with committee of 10 requirements under section 7-6(c).
That section does not require, as District 229 argues, that all 10 members must be present at the