2019 IL App (3d) 170638
[…] was accepted or rejected or what ground the Board relied on in
reaching its decision. In short, it is impossible for us to fulfill our
function under the purpose and policy of the Administrative
Review Act[2] without knowing the reasons for the appellant’s
discharge.”
The Administrative Review Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 110, ¶ 264 et seq.) is now known as the
2
Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2016)).
11
¶ 23 The Administrative Review Law governs the trial court’s authority to review a final
decision of an administrative agency. Section 3-108 of the Administrative Review Law (735
ILCS 5/3-108 (West 2016)) concerns an administrative agency’s record on judicial review. It
states, in relevant part:
“(b) Answer. Except as herein otherwise provided, the
administrative agency shall file an answer which shall consist of
the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings
under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by
it and the findings and decisions made by it.” (Emphasis added.)
Id. § 3-108(b).
¶ 24 As set out in section 3-108, the record of proceedings is the answer of the school district.
Absent a record, the District has not answered and is technically in default and cannot prevail.