McElnea, H. v. Estate of Jeffrey Van Slyke
[…] Section 5104(a) of the Act provides that a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or obligation incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation, inter alia, with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(a). Section 5104(b)(4) provides that in determining actual intent, consideration may be given to whether “before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit.” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b)(4).