2019 IL App (1st) 181426
[…] -7-
No. 1-18-1426
holding juvenile offenders accountable for their actions, individually assessing the juveniles to
prevent further delinquent behavior, and providing due process. Id.
¶ 21 In support of its claimed exemption, CPD argues that sections 1-7 and 5-905 of the Act
(id. §§ 1-7, 5-905) prohibit the disclosure to an unauthorized party of all law enforcement
records involving juveniles with some history of delinquency or alleged criminal conduct unless
the party obtains an order from the juvenile court. Subsections 1-7(A) and (C) of the Act state in
relevant part:
“(A) Inspection and copying of law enforcement records maintained by
law enforcement agencies that relate to a minor who has been investigated,
arrested, or taken into custody before his or her 18th birthday shall be restricted
to [enumerated classes of persons, including law enforcement officers,
prosecutors, probation officers, social workers, prisoner review boards, authorized
military personnel, persons engaged in bona fide research with the permission of
the presiding judge of the juvenile court, child protection investigators of the
Department of Children and Family Services, and appropriate school officials,
when necessary for performing their responsibilities or discharging their official
duties.]
***
(C) The records of law enforcement officers, or of an independent agency
created by ordinance and charged by a unit of local government with the duty of
investigating the conduct of law enforcement officers, concerning all minors
under 18 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and
-8-
No. 1-18-1426
may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public
except by order of the court presiding over matters pursuant to this Act or when
the institution of criminal proceedings has been permitted or required under
Section 5-805 or such a person has been convicted of a crime and is the subject of
pre-sentence investigation or proceedings on an application for probation or when
provided by law. For purposes of obtaining documents pursuant to this Section, a
civil subpoena is not an order of the court.
***
(3) In determining whether the records should be available for
inspection, the court shall consider the minor’s interest in confidentiality