2019 IL App (1st) 181426
[…] any law enforcement agency relating to a minor suspected of committing an
offense, and records maintained by a law enforcement agency that identifies a
juvenile as a suspect in committing an offense, but does not include records
- 11 -
No. 1-18-1426
identifying a juvenile as a victim, witness, or missing juvenile and any records
created, maintained, or used for purposes of referral to programs relating to
diversion as defined in subsection (6) of Section 5-105.” (Emphasis added.) Pub.
Act 100-1162 (eff. Dec. 20, 2018) (adding 705 ILCS 405/1-3(8.2)).
¶ 27 Public Act 100-1162 also amended section 1-7(A) of the Act, which currently states:
“(A) All juvenile law enforcement records which have not been expunged
are confidential and may never be disclosed to the general public or otherwise
made widely available. Juvenile law enforcement records may be obtained only
under this Section and Section 1-8 and Part 9 of Article V of this Act, when their
use is needed for good cause and with an order from the juvenile court, as
required by those not authorized to retain them. Inspection, copying, and
disclosure of juvenile law enforcement records maintained by law enforcement
agencies or records of municipal ordinance violations maintained by any State,
local, or municipal agency that relate to a minor who has been investigated,
arrested, or taken into custody before his or her 18th birthday shall be restricted to
the following:
[Enumerated classes of persons authorized to obtain juvenile law
enforcement records.]” Id. (amending 705 ILCS 405/1-7(A)).
¶ 28 The plain and unambiguous language of section 1-3(8.2) limits juvenile law enforcement