2019 IL App (1st) 181426
[…] Section 5-805 or such a person has been convicted of a crime and is the subject of
pre-sentence investigation or proceedings on an application for probation or when
provided by law. For purposes of obtaining documents pursuant to this Section, a
civil subpoena is not an order of the court.
***
(3) In determining whether the records should be available for
inspection, the court shall consider the minor’s interest in confidentiality
and rehabilitation over the moving party’s interest in obtaining the
information.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 1-7(A), (C)(3).
¶ 22 Article 5 of the Act, which pertains specifically to delinquent minors, contains similar
confidentiality provisions. Subsections 5-905(1) and (5) of the Act state in relevant part:
“(1) Law Enforcement Records. Inspection and copying of law
enforcement records maintained by law enforcement agencies that relate to a
minor who has been investigated, arrested, or taken into custody before his or her
18th birthday shall be restricted to [enumerated classes of persons similar to those
listed in subsection 1-7(A), when necessary for the discharge of their official
duties.]
***
-9-
No. 1-18-1426
(5) The records of law enforcement officers, or of an independent agency
created by ordinance and charged by a unit of local government with the duty of
investigating the conduct of law enforcement officers, concerning all minors
under 18 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of adults and
may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public
except by order of the court or when the institution of criminal proceedings has