Ortiz Eye Associates, P.C. v. Cincinnati Insurance, Inc
[…] Section 1 goes on to explain that “[s]uch access is necessary to enable the people to fulfill their duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being conducted in the public interest.” Id. As such, section 1 provides that “[i]t is a fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records as expediently and efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act.” Id. Indeed, section 1.2 of FOIA provides that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.” Id. § 1.2. ¶ 20 Specific exemptions from this required disclosure are provided in section 7 of FOIA. Id. § 7; see also id. § 3(a) (“Each public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all public records, except as otherwise provided in Sections 7 and 8.5 of this Act.”).