Ballew v. Chicago Police Department
[…] Kelly v. Village of Kenilworth, 2019 IL App (1st) 170780, ¶ 23 (citing Illinois Education Ass’n, 204 Ill. 2d at 469). Affidavits are accorded a presumption of good faith. BlueStar Energy Services, Inc. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 374 Ill. App. 3d 990, 997 (2007). “Affidavits are insufficient if the public body presents claims that are conclusory, overly vague or sweeping, or merely recite statutory standards.” Kelly, 2019 IL App (1st) 170780, ¶ 24 (citing Day, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 74). 7 No. 1-21-0715 ¶ 20 In the case at bar, defendant relies on sections 7(1)(d)(i) and 7(1)(d)(vii), which specifically exempt records that, if disclosed, would “interfere with pending or actually and reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by any law enforcement or correctional agency that is the recipient of the request” or “obstruct an ongoing criminal investigation by the agency that is the recipient of the request,” respectively. In support of this contention, defendants submitted the affidavit of Lieutenant John Roberts, the investigator in charge of the homicide investigation.