Ballew v. Chicago Police Department
[…] That is, CPD argued that, at the time the records were requested, there was an open and ongoing investigation regarding this matter and “viewing the materials could alter the testimony of witnesses who had not yet been interviewed.” This, according to CPD, created a “substantial likelihood of irreparable harm undermining the integrity of the investigation.” The relevant exemptions appear in two subsections of section 7 of the FOIA: section 7(1)(d)(i) and 7(1)(d)(vii). These two sections exempt “Records in the possession of any public body created in the course of administrative enforcement proceedings, and any law enforcement or correctional agency for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that disclosure would: (i) interfere with pending or actually and reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by any law enforcement or correctional agency that is the recipient of the request[ ] *** (vii) obstruct an ongoing criminal investigation by the agency that is the recipient of the request.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(i), (vii) (West 2020). ¶7 On August 22, 2019, plaintiff answered defendant’s affirmative defenses, denying that any of the above exemptions to disclosure apply in this case. ¶8 Subsequently, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.