People v. Allison
[…] One reason, as we will discuss further in subpart II.A post, concerns the specific terms of the parties’ plea agreement. Further, even if a certificate of probable cause would have been required for Allison to raise his 1170.1 sentencing issues on appeal, he did not need to obtain a certificate to seek habeas relief in the superior court for three reasons. First, the certificate of probable cause provisions only require a certificate to appeal from an order affecting the validity of the plea agreement. Section 1237.5 states, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” except where the defendant has obtained a certificate of probable cause from the trial court. (Italics added.)