People v. Allison
[…] Thus, 20 years of the court’s 45 year and eight month aggregate sentence were for these enhancements. term of imprisonment is imposed, and shall include one-third of the term imposed for any specific enhancements applicable to those subordinate offenses.” 16 At the time, the court could not strike these enhancements under section 12022.5. (Former § 12022.5, subd. (c), Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 60.) On January 1, 2018, Senate Bill No. 620 went into effect, giving trial courts the discretion to strike or dismiss prior findings under firearm-related enhancements. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1, subd. (c).) Specifically, section 12022.5, subd (c) states, “The court may in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” Defendant argues that section 12022.5, subdivision (c), as amended by Senate Bill No. 620, applies retroactively to his case and that we should remand this matter to the resentencing court to determine whether to strike the four firearm enhancements.