People v. Aguilar CA5
[…] In the event we do not find forfeiture, respondent argues the contents of the wiretaps were not inadmissible because, though they were hearsay, they fell under the “co-conspirator” hearsay exception in Evidence Code section 1223.6 In the event we find the statements improperly admitted, respondent contends the error was harmless. 5 Appellant does not contend the admission of the statements constituted a confrontation clause violation. 6 Evidence Code section 1223 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the 11. C. Analysis We decline to decide the issue based on forfeiture and need not decide whether the evidence was admissible under an exception to the hearsay rule because, in any event, any alleged error was harmless.