NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] oral opinion. We add only the following comments.
"Under the lis pendens statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, a claimant seeking to
enforce a lien . . . upon real estate shall, after the filing of the complaint, file in
the record office of the county a written notice of the pendency of the action."
Trus Joist, 97 N.J. at 30-31. "The effect of the filing of a notice of lis pendens
is constructive notice of a pending action concerning that real estate, and a
purchaser or mortgagee takes subject to the outcome of the lawsuit." Id. at 31
(citing N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7).5
5
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7 applies to "a written instrument, which . . . either is executed
by defendant and identifies such real estate or appears of record with respect to
the title thereto[.]" Accordingly, the statute contemplates the filing of a lis
pendens in connection to an unrecorded mortgage. Here, even though Wells
Fargo recorded an erroneous discharge of the mortgage, the Learys did not
dispute the validity of the written instruments memorializing the mortgage.
A-0112-18T2
9