American Fuel & Petrochemical v. EPA
[…] Reg. at 58,516, the EPA should have conducted its general waiver analysis as if the cellulosic waiver had never happened. The Obligated Parties ask too much. As an initial matter, the statute is at least ambiguous when it comes to sequencing the cellulosic and general waivers. Both provisions grant the 24 EPA authority to “waive” or “reduce” the applicable volumes established by “paragraph (2),” but neither provision indicates what the EPA should do if, as here, it has already decided to reduce those volumes. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A) (the EPA may use the general waiver to “waive the requirements of paragraph (2) . . . by reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel required under paragraph (2)”); id. § 7545(o)(7)(D) (the EPA may use the cellulosic waiver to “reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B)”). Consequently, because “Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue,” we need determine only “whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. And indeed it is.