United States Court of Appeals
[…] severe environmental harm waiver decision are contrary to the
evidence in the administrative record. Accordingly, we grant
Environmental Petitioners’ petition in part and remand the
2019 Rule without vacatur to enable EPA to reassess the Rule
in relevant part.
38
A. Aggregate Compliance Approach
As noted, obligated parties satisfy their annual renewable
fuel obligations by accumulating and then retiring credits
known as RINs, each of which corresponds to a batch of
renewable fuel produced or imported for use in the United
States. See Ams. for Clean Energy, 864 F.3d at 699; see also
40 C.F.R. §§ 80.1426, 80.1427. The Clean Air Act defines
“renewable fuel” as fuel “produced from “renewable biomass,”
42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1)(J), which, among other things, includes
“[p]lanted crops and crop residue harvested from agricultural
land cleared or cultivated at any time prior to December 19,
2007, that is either actively managed or fallow, and
nonforested,” id. § 7545(o)(1)(I)(i). To ensure RINs are
assigned only to biofuel made from biomass grown on
qualifying land, EPA promulgated a rule in 2010, imposing
recordkeeping and reporting requirements on foreign
producers and importers. 75 Fed. Reg. at 14,708 (codified at