United States Court of Appeals
[…] biofuel”). Because cellulosic biofuel is nested within
advanced biofuel, if the Administrator exercises anything
less than a full cellulosic waiver, other advanced biofuels
will need to make up for the difference.
The last waiver, the so-called general waiver, is also
discretionary. It permits the Administrator to “reduc[e]
the national quantity of renewable fuel required” by the
Program “based on a determination” that any of three
circumstances exist: first, “that implementation of the
requirement would severely harm the economy . . . of a
State, a region, or the United States,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7545(o)(7)(A)(i); second, “that implementation of the
requirement would severely harm the . . . environment of
a State, a region, or the United States,” id.; or third, “that
there is an inadequate domestic supply,” id.
§ 7545(o)(7)(A)(ii). The Administrator may exercise the
general waiver in response to a petition by a state or
regulated party or “on his own motion.” Id.
§ 7545(o)(7)(A).
After exercising any waivers and finalizing an