Wynnewood Refining Company, LLC v. EPA
[…] Rather, the lead times and intervals are reasonable and reasonably explained. 1. The Refineries’ argument that the CAA binds EPA to an inflexible compliance schedule contravenes the statutory text and our precedent. The CAA calls on EPA to design a compliance regime for the RFS Program. It charges EPA with 16 “promulgat[ing] regulations to ensure that gasoline sold or introduced into commerce in the United States” contains at least the annual applicable volumes of renewable fuel required by the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(i). Further, the Act calls for regulations that “contain compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements [of the Program] are met.” Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii)(I). Importantly, the Act itself contains no compliance deadlines or intervals for obligated parties. See id. § 7545(o).