Wynnewood Refining Company, LLC v. EPA
[…] After 2022, the Act prescribes no deadline for when EPA must publish the percentage standards. Id. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(i), (ii). Instead, for 2023 and later years, the statute sets an annual deadline for EPA to publish the applicable volumes of renewable fuel (as distinct from the percentage standards). Id. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). For those years, the Act directs EPA to publish the applicable volumes “no later than 14 months before the first year for which such applicable volume will apply.” Id. The Act does not set compliance deadlines. Instead, the CAA empowers EPA to promulgate regulations that “contain compliance provisions” to “ensure” the annual renewable fuel volumes are met. Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii).