United States Court of Appeals
[…] must publish the percentage standards for the upcoming year
through 2022. For the renewable fuel categories relevant here,
EPA must publish them by November 30 of the preceding
calendar year—i.e., one month before the year in which the
standards will apply. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(i). After
2022, the Act prescribes no deadline for when EPA must
publish the percentage standards. Id. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(i), (ii).
Instead, for 2023 and later years, the statute sets an annual
deadline for EPA to publish the applicable volumes of
renewable fuel (as distinct from the percentage standards). Id.
§ 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). For those years, the Act directs EPA to
publish the applicable volumes “no later than 14 months before
the first year for which such applicable volume will apply.” Id.
The Act does not set compliance deadlines. Instead, the
CAA empowers EPA to promulgate regulations that “contain
compliance provisions” to “ensure” the annual renewable fuel
volumes are met. Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii). Existing EPA rules
6