IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] such order in the lower court or other government unit with proof of service on all
other parties to the matter in the lower court or other government unit and on the
government unit or clerk of the lower court, who shall file the petition of record in
such lower court….
5
Does State Senator Dinniman have standing to pursue his claim
before the [Commission]?
Commonwealth Court Order, 9/27/2018, at 1.
Analysis
The Public Utility Code creates a private right of action to allow
persons “with an interest” to enforce the Public Utility Code against a public utility.
Section 701 states, in relevant part, as follows:
[t]he commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal
corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public
utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act
or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in
violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission
has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the
commission.
66 Pa. C.S. §701 (emphasis added). The PUC has adopted a regulation that
implements Section 701, and it states as follows:
[a] person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by a
person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, in violation,
or claimed violation of a statute which the Commission has
jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the
Commission, may file a formal complaint with the Commission.
52 Pa. Code §5.21(a) (emphasis added).
To have standing to pursue a formal complaint before the PUC, the
complainant must be aggrieved. A complainant can demonstrate that he is aggrieved