IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Based on these discrete statutory responsibilities, this Court determined that the
legislature had “implicitly ordained” that the senator was “a proper party litigant.”
Id. (quotation omitted). By contrast, in the case sub judice, there is no statute that
vests Senator Dinniman with duties specific to Sunoco’s gas pipelines or
enforcement of the Public Utility Code that have not been conferred on other
legislators.
Similarly, Senator Dinniman’s authority to review and comment on the
Governor’s annual expenditures of the Environmental Stewardship Fund is shared
with all legislators. 27 Pa. C.S. §6104(e)(1).10 Likewise, Senator Dinniman’s right
10
This provision states as follows:
(e) Legislative oversight.--
(1) An annual expenditure plan for the fund shall be submitted by
the Governor to the General Assembly as part of the Governor’s
annual budget submission. The expenditure plan shall be open for
review and comment by the members of the General Assembly and
shall include a detailed listing of the types of programs for the actual
year, current year and proposed budget year.
15
to receive annual reports from the PUC is shared with all legislators. 66 Pa. C.S.
§321 (PUC transmits an annual report on its conduct “to the Governor and the
General Assembly”). These duties do not separate Senator Dinniman from the rest