[Cite as Meinerding v. Coldwater Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2019-Ohio-3611.]
[…] appeals, asserting the following assignment of error.
THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN
HOLDING THAT THE UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
REVISION COMMISSION’S SEPTEMBER 26, 2018
DECISION WAS NOT UNLAWFUL, UNREASONABLE OR
AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶16} In her sole assignment of error, Meinerding challenges the trial court’s
decision to affirm the Review Commission’s determination that she is not entitled
to unemployment compensation benefits because she quit employment without just
cause.
Standard of Review
{¶17} Section 4141.282 of the Revised Code governs appeals from decisions
of the Review Commission to the court of common pleas. The statute provides:
-7-
Case No. 10-19-06
The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided
by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the
commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest
weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the
decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the
court shall affirm the decision of the commission.
R.C. 4141.282(H).
{¶18} The common pleas court and this Court utilize the same, limited
standard of review in unemployment compensation cases; specifically, reviewing
courts may reverse just cause determinations only “if they are unlawful,
unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Tzangas, Plakas &
Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696 (1995). The focus of
the analysis is on the Review Commission’s decision rather than the decision of the
common pleas court. Perkins v. Ohio Dep’t of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist.