Meinerding v. Coldwater Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN HOLDING THAT THE UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION REVISION COMMISSION’S SEPTEMBER 26, 2018 DECISION WAS NOT UNLAWFUL, UNREASONABLE OR AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. {¶16} In her sole assignment of error, Meinerding challenges the trial court’s decision to affirm the Review Commission’s determination that she is not entitled to unemployment compensation benefits because she quit employment without just cause. Standard of Review {¶17} Section 4141.282 of the Revised Code governs appeals from decisions of the Review Commission to the court of common pleas. The statute provides: -7- Case No. 10-19-06 The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). {¶18} The common pleas court and this Court utilize the same, limited standard of review in unemployment compensation cases; specifically, reviewing courts may reverse just cause determinations only “if they are unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696 (1995). The focus of the analysis is on the Review Commission’s decision rather than the decision of the common pleas court. Perkins v. Ohio Dep’t of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist.