J-S12006-19
[…] subsection (a)(3).
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain this
adjudication on two grounds. First, he contends that his statements do not
amount to a “threat.” Appellant’s brief at 8-11. Second, Appellant maintains
that the evidence does not support a finding of a mens rea beyond mere
negligence, because there was no evidence that Appellant knew that anyone
who overheard his statement would associate it with previous school
shootings. Id. at 12-13. We are not persuaded by either argument.
To reiterate, § 2706(a)(3) provides: “A person commits the crime of
terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a
threat to: . . . cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious
public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror
or inconvenience.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(3). As the term “threat” is not
____________________________________________
2 Indeed, in addressing a sufficiency challenge raised by Appellant at the
adjudication hearing, the Commonwealth appears to have conceded that it