J-S12006-19
[…] speech.”).
Having concluded that Appellant’s adjudication does not violate his First
Amendment rights, we turn to Appellant’s challenges to the statute on the
basis of vagueness. “The void-for-vagueness doctrine requires that a penal
statute define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary
people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does
- 17 -
J-S12006-19
not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Commonwealth
v. Bullock, 913 A.2d 207, 212 (Pa. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Appellant suggests that § 2706 is unconstitutional under this doctrine both on
its face and as applied. Appellant’s brief at 2.
Again, § 2706(a)(3) defines the crime of terroristic threats as follows:
“A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates,
either directly or indirectly, a threat to: ... cause serious public
inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless
disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2706(a)(3).
This Court held long ago that the statute is not facially void for
vagueness. See Commonwealth v. Chance, 458 A.2d 1371, 1375
(Pa.Super. 1983) (holding § 2706 is not unconstitutionally vague because it